Privacy Policy

JENMAN African Safaris

Our promise to you:

Is to hold your data securely;
Share only where you agree;
Use your data to tailor the information we provide you, arrange your travel arrangements and improve our services;
Put you in control by allowing you to update, delete and access your data;

This policy covers how we Cape Town Safaris collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. We are Cape Town Safaris of 95 Garfield Road, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708, South Africa. Our website www.capetownsafaris.com is the official travel website for our company.

Please read the following information carefully. If you book on behalf of others, you are responsible for ensuring that the others are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal date to use to make a booking or enquiry. By making a booking or an enquiry, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of it as necessary. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy but if you do not agree with this policy we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this website.

The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and personal travel arrangements. In addition, we may also be required to obtain your passport details to pass to overseas authorities which require Advanced Passenger Information

We use your personal information to:

  • fulfil our contract with you and/or deal with your booking or intended booking, including processing your booking, sending you your itinerary or other details relating to your booking
  • update you on changes to your travel itinerary (for example, if there is a change to your booking pre travel; if a flight is delayed or cancelled)
  • manage your wider travel or services requirements (for example, liaising with and transferring your data to airlines, service providers and/or travel facilitators so that they can facilitate your booking and/or your travel arrangements so any disruption can be minimised), this includes when you book a holiday package, hotel, car or other  service which may be provided by us or third parties with us
  • process payments for your booking, fulfil requests for refunds and for accounting or audit purposes
  • personalise the service and offers you receive (for example, by being aware of previous travel experiences, transactions or preferences, and tailoring the way we provide our products or services to you based on your preferences and profile)
  • communicate and interact with you at different times throughout your journey
  • communicate with airlines, accommodation providers and other parties that are part of your journey regarding your experience, preferences, compliments or complaints
  • improve the products and services we offer or help us to create new ones
  • market our products and services to you
  • manage our business such as for systems testing, IT maintenance or development training, benchmarking and performance measurement
  • use in connection with your online account as you may authorise or consent to additionally from time to time

We also process your personal information for crime prevention and detection purposes, including the prevention of fraud for online payments, for identity verification, for credit checking and credit scoring purposes and accounting or audit purposes.  If you visit one of our local offices you may be monitored by closed circuit television for security purposes.  In each case, we do so in compliance with applicable laws.

  • For example, in some countries, we are required to provide API to border control, customs and law enforcement officers at ports of entry and exit on your itinerary; and
  •  to improve the products and services we offer or help us to create new ones and for marketing, profiling and analytics as detailed below; and for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.
  •  These third parties include service providers who help manage our IT and back office systems, detect fraudulent transactions and security incidents, provide customer service centre support, manage communications and tailor marketing and advertising; verify payments such as banks and payment card companies; provide internet services; host our facilities and conduct research that assists us with understanding consumer interests.
  • with third party advertising and social media website to provide advertising
  • bank and payment providers to authorise and complete payments;
  • with governments, government organisations and agencies, border control agencies, regulators, law enforcement and others as permitted or required by law, in relation to API or such other legal requirements as apply from time to time when travelling to or from a particular country, and to generally comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
  • with third parties whose products or services you are purchasing through our website or offices, or otherwise such as airlines, tourism agencies, hotel, transfer and car hire companies, tour and excursion providers or to travel agents, including if there is a problem with your booking so that your travel agent can resolve it with you;

We will only send you direct marketing, whether about us, carefully selected third parties or partners, products or services, in accordance with your marketing preferences.  We may contact you by email, SMS/text, social media, or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful.  If at any time you would like us to stop sending you marketing material please contact us or choose the relevant “unsubscribe” option set out below.

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect your privacy and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you and provided that you have indicated that you would like to receive it:

  • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable level;
  • only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you and at all times in line with your permissions, which, as appropriate, may include:
    • telling you about developments in the products and services available through us and those of our carefully selected partners (provided that we will communicate these to you in conjunction with our own marketing);
    • allowing third parties to send you marketing or updates relating to their products or services.
  • you can click the “unsubscribe” link that you will find at the bottom of our emails which you receive from us, or you can unsubscribe by contacting us or changing your account settings which will remove you from the relevant marketing list;
  • if you do not want to be served with our advertisements within social media or other digital website, you can manage your preferences within these websites.

If you unsubscribe completely from our marketing communications we may be unable to notify you of tailored offers to meet your needs. If you do unsubscribe from marketing communications you will still receive operational and service messages from us regarding your booking including where you may not have completed a booking (such as abandoned cart emails or pop-up notices), and responses to your enquiries made to us.

When and how we undertake analytics and profiling:

Analytics

If you use buttons on our website linked to social media or similar sites (for example, “Like” and/or “Share” buttons), content from our Website may be sent back to those sites and, depending on your privacy settings, may be privately or publicly visible (for example, to friends, followers or generally to anyone who has access to your profile page).

Profiling

We use personal information such as your date of birth, gender, country of residence, transactions (for example, payments made with us and flights taken), information derived from Cookies and your preferences and behaviours for profiling.  Some of the legitimate purposes we profile personal information include:

  • to obtain a better understanding of what you would like to see from us and how we can continue to improve our services for you;
  • to personalise the service and offers you receive from us, including with invitations to special events;
  • to provide you with tailored content online and optimise your experience of our Website;
  • to provide you with tailored advertisements on other website you visit and social media and digital website;
  • to share marketing material we believe may be of interest to you, including from our third party partners;
  • to help us operate our services more efficiently;
  • to authenticate log-ins on our Website and detect and prevent fraud.

For example, the measures we take include

  • placing confidentiality requirements on our staff members and service providers;
  • using secure communication channels on our website such as SSL (“secure sockets layer”) for transmitting data that is sent to us.  SSL are industry standard encryption protocols used to protect online transaction channels.

We will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner. In most cases we will destroy your data 7 years after collection in order to comply with UK HMRC rules. Where no booking is made, data will be removed not more than 12 months after collection

Cookies

Cookies enable us to understand who has seen which webpages and how frequently, and to determine which are the most popular areas of our website. They can also help us to operate our website more efficiently and make your next visit easier and customise your view of the website to reflect your preferences and activities. They also help us tailor our marketing and advertisements to you on our website, other website you visit, social media website and your other devices.

Legal rights available to help manage your privacy

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
  • following a successful right to object ; or
  • it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • the personal information must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation under European Union or Member State law to which the we are subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object to the processing (including direct marketing) of your personal information. You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

You can request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

You can request that we not transfer your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

If you have joined our mailing list, you can manage your marketing preferences automatically by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that you will find at the bottom of our emails which you receive from us, or you can unsubscribe by contacting is at (your email address).

Right to obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction. You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to restrict your personal information, but only where:

  • its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

If you have any concerns regarding data that we hold, please contact the Data Controller at Alexander Lindley at marketing@jenmansafaris.com

Help Us Help You!

We're eager to hear all about your safari trip!

Your reviews hold the key to refining our safari packages and ensuring every future traveler has a roaring good time! So, don’t hold back, share your stories with us and let’s keep the wild spirit alive! Please review us on: 

Start Planning

Contact our Safari Specialists to help you plan your adventure to Africa!

Stay Connected